Research · Nature

How Many Waterfalls in Iceland? (2026 Data)

Iceland's waterfalls counted from official map data, the tallest and most powerful falls, visitor counts at the most popular ones, and how they are protected.

  • Published
  • Updated
  • 26 sources
  • 160 statistics
  • 10 min read

Key findings

  1. 1,624Iceland has 1,624 named waterfalls in the official national waterfall layer.
  2. 887The National Land Survey's hydrography data marks 887 waterfall points across Iceland.
  3. 787 feetMorsárfoss, Iceland's tallest known waterfall, drops about 787 feet (240 m).
  4. 1.07 millionGullfoss counted 1.07 million visitors in 2025, 3.7 times as many as Goðafoss.
  5. 3,849Gullfoss carries 3,849 cubic feet of water per second on average.
  6. 2.5 timesDettifoss has about 2.5 times the water power of Gullfoss, by our estimate.
  7. 74%Dynjandi gets 74% of its yearly visitors in June, July and August.
  8. 1979Gullfoss has been a protected nature reserve since 1979.

Official map data from the Icelandic Institute of Natural History names 1,6241 waterfalls in Iceland, about 40.82 for every 1,000 square miles of the country. The famous ones draw large crowds, with Gullfoss alone counting 1,065,2803 visitors in 2025.

The answer to "how many" still depends on what counts as a waterfall. A national layer of named falls, a Land Survey dataset of unnamed points and the volunteer map OpenStreetMap all give different totals, and the widely repeated figure of 10,000 waterfalls has no published source. This page compares the counts, ranks the tallest, most powerful and most visited falls, and shows how Iceland protects them.

How many waterfalls Iceland has

The most complete official list is a map layer kept by the Icelandic Institute of Natural History. It holds 1,6241 waterfalls, every one with a name, and was built to show which falls enjoy special protection under Iceland's Nature Conservation Act.4 That law protects waterfalls and their immediate surroundings "so that the view of them is not spoiled", which means the layer is both a count and a legal register.

Most of the points come from the National Land Survey's IS 50V map database: 1,2181 of them, or 75%2. Another 2221 come from ÍslandsAtlas and 961 from the 1992 book Íslenskir fossar by Jón Kr. Gunnarsson, with the rest from hiking yearbooks, fishing maps and local reports.

The layer is drawn at a map scale of 1:50,000, and each point carries a stated position accuracy of 50 metres1, about 164 feet. That scale matters for the count: a small fall on a mountain stream may be missing simply because it was never named on a map, while a long series of cascades can appear as several points or as one.

The National Land Survey publishes a second, simpler dataset for European INSPIRE reporting. It marks 8875 waterfall points, without names, and it is the better guide to how many falls appear on a general map. OpenStreetMap, the open map edited by volunteers, holds 8136 waterfalls, of which 4426 have a name. Only 586 of the mapped waterfalls carry a height, so the open map is useful for locations but thin on measurements.

None of these sources supports the popular claim of 10,000 or more waterfalls, and we found no survey or official body that has published such a count.

How many waterfalls are counted in Iceland
Waterfalls in each dataset, September 2026
Unit: number of waterfalls
  1. Official layer, named waterfalls (Natural History)1,624
  2. Land Survey hydrography, waterfall points887
  3. OpenStreetMap, all mapped waterfalls813
  4. OpenStreetMap, named waterfalls442
Source: Icelandic Institute of Natural History; National Land Survey of Iceland; OpenStreetMap; own count156reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • The official layer names 1,624 waterfalls.
  • OpenStreetMap maps 813 waterfalls.
Waterfall counts for Iceland compared
What each dataset counts
Unit: number of waterfalls
Sérstök vernd fossar (1:50,000)Icelandic Institute of Natural History1,624Named waterfalls under special legal protection
INSPIRE hydrography: fallsNational Land Survey of Iceland887Waterfall points on the national map, no names
OpenStreetMapVolunteer mappers813Mapped waterfalls, named and unnamed
OpenStreetMap, named onlyVolunteer mappers442Mapped waterfalls with a name
Source: Icelandic Institute of Natural History; National Land Survey of Iceland; OpenStreetMap; own count156reykjavik.tours
Where the official waterfall list comes from
Source of each of the 1,624 named waterfalls in the official layer
Unit: number of named waterfalls
  1. IS 50V map database (National Land Survey)1,21875%
  2. ÍslandsAtlas22213.7%
  3. Íslenskir fossar (book, 1992)965.9%
  4. Other885.4%
Source: Icelandic Institute of Natural History; own count1reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • 75% of the named waterfalls come from the IS 50V database.
  • 96 come from a 1992 book on Icelandic waterfalls.

How many named waterfalls in Iceland are there?

The official layer has 1,6241 named waterfalls, but only 7262 different names. 4732 names appear once, while the rest repeat across the country. Most names are built on the word foss, "waterfall", which appears in 89%2 of them.

The most common names are descriptive. Fossar, simply "waterfalls", and Beljandi, "the roaring one", each name 231 falls. Dynjandi, "the thundering one", appears 191 times, as do Stórifoss, "big waterfall", and Selfoss. Famous names repeat too: the layer has 131 waterfalls called Goðafoss, though only one of them is the well-known fall in North Iceland. There are 181 waterfalls called Háifoss, "high waterfall", and 171 called Faxi, "the mane", after the way water spreads over a ledge. Even Gullfoss, "golden waterfall", is not unique: the name appears 71 times in the layer.

The most common waterfall names in Iceland
Number of named waterfalls in the official layer sharing each name
Unit: number of waterfalls with the name
  1. Fossar23
  2. Beljandi23
  3. Stórifoss19
  4. Selfoss19
  5. Dynjandi19
  6. Fjárdrápsfoss19
  7. Háifoss18
  8. Faxi17
  9. Múlafoss16
  10. Efrifoss15
Source: Icelandic Institute of Natural History; own count1reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Fossar and Beljandi each name 23 waterfalls.
  • 19 waterfalls are called Dynjandi.
Most common waterfall names and what they mean
Official layer, names used 13 times or more
Unit: number of waterfalls with the name
1Fossarwaterfalls23
2Beljandithe roaring one23
3Stórifossbig waterfall19
4Selfossshieling waterfall19
5Dynjandithe thundering one19
6Fjárdrápsfosssheep-drowning waterfall19
7Háifosshigh waterfall18
8Faxithe mane17
9Múlafossridge waterfall16
10Efrifossupper waterfall15
11Réttarfosssheepfold waterfall14
12Göngufosswalking waterfall14
13Goðafosswaterfall of the gods13
14Stekkjarfosslambfold waterfall13
Source: Icelandic Institute of Natural History; own count and translation1reykjavik.tours

Where Iceland's waterfalls are

Placing each official point in its region, the Western Region has the most, 4332 or 26.7%2 of the total, closely followed by the Eastern Region with 4122. The Southern Region, home to the busiest falls, has 2802, and the Westfjords 1922.

The Southern Peninsula region has just 22. The capital area has 452, among them Álafoss and Tungufoss in Mosfellsbær.7 Across the whole country, 1,6241 named falls over Iceland's 39,769 square miles8 means about 40.82 waterfalls per 1,000 square miles.

The two national map datasets agree on the pattern even if not on the numbers: the Land Survey's points also put the East and West first, with 2482 and 2092.

OpenStreetMap shows a different pattern. It has 2282 waterfalls in the Southern Region, the most of any region and close to the official 2802, but only 1342 in the Eastern Region against 4122 official ones.

Named waterfalls by region in Iceland
Official layer, waterfalls placed in regions by their map position
Unit: number of named waterfalls
Höfuðborgarsvæðið: 45Austurland: 412Norðurland eystra: 124Norðurland vestra: 136Vestfirðir: 192Vesturland: 433Suðurnes: 2Suðurland: 280
Source: Icelandic Institute of Natural History; geoBoundaries; own count19reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • The Western Region has 433 named waterfalls.
  • The Southern Peninsula has 2.
Waterfalls by region in three datasets
Named official waterfalls, Land Survey points and OpenStreetMap waterfalls
Unit: number of waterfalls; share in %
1Western Region43326.7%209213
2Eastern Region41225.4%248134
3Southern Region28017.2%142228
4Westfjords19211.8%131111
5Northwestern Region1368.4%6823
6Northeastern Region1247.6%6457
7Capital Region452.8%2537
8Southern Peninsula20.1%01
Source: Icelandic Institute of Natural History; National Land Survey of Iceland; OpenStreetMap; geoBoundaries; own count1569reykjavik.tours

The biggest waterfall in Iceland depends on the measure

By height, Morsárfoss in Vatnajökull National Park is the tallest known waterfall in the country. It falls from the Morsárjökull glacier down a steep mountain slope in several steps, and measurements show at least one drop of about 787 feet10 (240 m). It lies east of Skaftafell and is not an easily reached roadside fall: seeing it up close takes a long hike.10

Glymur in Hvalfjörður, described by the regional tourism office as the tallest accessible waterfall in the country, drops 650 feet11 (198 m). Hengifoss in East Iceland follows at about 420 feet12 (128 m), then Háifoss at 400 feet13 (122 m) and Dynjandi in the Westfjords at 325 feet7 (99 m).

The best-known falls on the south coast are smaller. Seljalandsfoss drops about 203 feet14 (62 m) and Skógafoss about 197 feet7 (60 m). Even the tallest Icelandic fall is modest on a world scale: Angel Falls in Venezuela drops 3,212 feet15 (979 m), so Morsárfoss is about 25%2 of its height.

Several well-known falls come in groups. Gljúfrabúi, hidden in a gorge next to Seljalandsfoss, drops about 131 feet14 (40 m). On the trail to Hengifoss, Litlanesfoss falls 25 to 30 metres12, about 82 to 98 feet, framed by basalt columns. Below Dettifoss, Hafragilsfoss drops 89 feet16 (27 m), and above it Selfoss drops 33 feet16 (10 m).

The tallest waterfalls in Iceland
Height of the main drop, feet
Unit: feet
  1. Morsárfoss787 ft
  2. Glymur650 ft
  3. Hengifoss420 ft
  4. Háifoss400 ft
  5. Dynjandi325 ft
  6. Seljalandsfoss203 ft
  7. Skógafoss197 ft
  8. Dettifoss144 ft
  9. Gljúfrabúi131 ft
  10. Hafragilsfoss89 ft
  11. Gullfoss (lower drop)66 ft
  12. Goðafoss39 ft
Source: Nature Conservation Agency; regional tourism offices; Katla Geopark; Environment Agency; Ísland í hnotskurn1011121371417161819reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Morsárfoss drops about 787 ft.
  • Goðafoss drops 39 ft.
Heights of Iceland's best-known waterfalls
Main drop in feet and metres
Unit: feet and metres
1Morsárfoss787240Southern RegionÍsland í hnotskurn
2Glymur650198Western RegionVisit West Iceland
3Hengifoss420128Eastern RegionVisit East Iceland
4Háifoss400122Southern RegionVisit South Iceland
5Dynjandi32599WestfjordsNature Conservation Agency
6Seljalandsfoss20362Southern RegionKatla Geopark
7Skógafoss19760Southern RegionNature Conservation Agency
8Dettifoss14444Northeastern RegionVisit North Iceland
9Gljúfrabúi13140Southern RegionKatla Geopark
10Hafragilsfoss8927Northeastern RegionVatnajökull National Park
11Gullfoss (lower drop)6620Southern RegionEnvironment Agency
12Goðafoss3912Northeastern RegionVisit North Iceland
13Gullfoss (upper drop)3611Southern RegionEnvironment Agency
14Selfoss (Jökulsá á Fjöllum)3310Northeastern RegionVatnajökull National Park
Source: Nature Conservation Agency; regional tourism offices; Katla Geopark; Environment Agency; Vatnajökull National Park; Ísland í hnotskurn1011121371417161819reykjavik.tours
Tallest waterfalls with a height in OpenStreetMap
Only 58 of 813 mapped waterfalls have a height tag; a cross-check, not a survey
Unit: feet and metres
1Morsárfoss787240
2Glymur650198
3Hengifoss420128
4Háifoss400122
5Langifoss400122
6Hverfandi328100
7Rjúkandi30593
8Fagrifoss26280
9Bjarnarfoss25979
10Grundarfoss23070
11Drífandi23070
12Seljalandsfoss20061
Source: OpenStreetMap contributors; own conversion6reykjavik.tours

Biggest waterfall in Europe: Iceland's claim

By force of water, the leader is Dettifoss on the glacial river Jökulsá á Fjöllum. The University of Iceland's science web calls it the most powerful waterfall in Iceland,20 and Vatnajökull National Park describes it as considered the most powerful in Europe.16 It is 144 feet17 high and about 328 feet17 (100 m) wide, and it is slowly eating its way upstream, moving about half a metre16 (1.6 feet) a year.

Power is not the same as volume. The same science web notes that no Icelandic waterfall comes close to the Rhine Falls in Switzerland for the amount of water, and that Iceland's most voluminous fall is Urriðafoss on Þjórsá, with an average flow of 12,819 cubic feet per second20 (363 m³/s). Dettifoss carries about 6,816 cubic feet per second21 (193 m³/s) on average, according to a Perlan museum guide.

Height and flow together decide the power. Multiplying the two, we estimate Dettifoss at about 83 megawatts2 of falling-water power and Gullfoss at about 33 megawatts2, so Dettifoss has roughly 2.5 times2 the power. For comparison, Niagara Falls in peak tourist season carries 100,000 cubic feet per second15, which works out at about 1,584 megawatts2 over the Horseshoe Falls drop, around 19 times2 Dettifoss.

Water flow over Iceland's big waterfalls and Niagara Falls
Average flow, cubic feet per second
Unit: cubic feet per second
  1. Niagara Falls, peak tourist-season flow100,000
  2. Niagara Falls, off-season flow50,000
  3. Urriðafoss (Þjórsá)12,819
  4. Dettifoss6,816
  5. Gullfoss, summer4,591
  6. Gullfoss, yearly average3,849
Source: Niagara Parks; Vísindavefur (Orkustofnun data); Perlan (commercial); Environment Agency of Iceland; own conversion15202118reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Urriðafoss carries 12,819 cubic feet per second.
  • Gullfoss carries 3,849 cubic feet per second on average.
Estimated water power of Dettifoss, Gullfoss and Niagara Falls
Flow × height × gravity, megawatts (own estimate)
Unit: megawatts (MW)
  1. Niagara Falls (Horseshoe Falls drop)1,584 MW
  2. Dettifoss83 MW
  3. Gullfoss (both drops)33 MW
Source: Own estimate from Niagara Parks, Perlan, Visit North Iceland and Environment Agency figures215211718reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Dettifoss: about 83 MW.
  • Gullfoss: about 33 MW.
How the power estimate is built
Average flow and height; power = 1,000 kg/m³ × 9.81 m/s² × flow × height
Unit: cubic feet and cubic metres per second; feet; megawatts
Niagara Falls (Horseshoe Falls drop)100,0002,8321871,584
Dettifoss6,81619314483
Gullfoss (both drops)3,84910910233
Source: Own estimate from Niagara Parks, Perlan, Visit North Iceland and Environment Agency figures215211718reykjavik.tours

Width tells a similar story. Dettifoss is Iceland's broad giant at about 328 feet17 across, Goðafoss is 98 feet19 wide and Skógafoss 82 feet7. Niagara's Horseshoe Falls stretches about 2,200 feet15 and drops 188 feet15, taller than Dettifoss as well as wider.

Both are moving. Niagara Parks says Niagara Falls has retreated about 7 miles15 in 12,500 years, an average of close to 3 feet2 a year, while Dettifoss is moving upstream by about half a metre16 a year.

How wide Iceland's waterfalls are compared with Niagara
Approximate width of the crest, feet
Unit: feet
  1. Niagara, Horseshoe Falls2,200 ft
  2. Niagara, American Falls850 ft
  3. Dettifoss328 ft
  4. Goðafoss98 ft
  5. Skógafoss82 ft
Source: Niagara Parks; Visit North Iceland; Nature Conservation Agency1517197reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Dettifoss is about 328 ft wide.
  • The Horseshoe Falls is about 2,200 ft wide.
Iceland's waterfalls next to world benchmarks
Height, width and flow where published
Unit: feet; cubic feet per second
Angel Falls, Venezuela3,212--
Morsárfoss, Iceland787--
Glymur, Iceland650--
Niagara, Horseshoe Falls1882,200100,000 (peak season, whole falls)
Dettifoss, Iceland1443286,816
Gullfoss, Iceland (two drops)102-3,849
Goðafoss, Iceland3998-
Source: Niagara Parks; Ísland í hnotskurn; Visit West Iceland; Visit North Iceland; Perlan (commercial); Environment Agency of Iceland15101117192118reykjavik.tours

The most visited waterfalls in Iceland

The Icelandic Tourist Board and the Environment Agency run automatic counters at popular natural sites, a network that grew from 6 to 24 sites in 2020 and 2021.22 Eight waterfalls have a full year of counts for 2025, and Gullfoss is in a class of its own: its upper-area counter recorded 1,065,2803 visitors, 3.7 times2 as many as Goðafoss with 291,6903.

Dettifoss comes third with 264,8553 on its west bank, followed by Hraunfossar with 148,5543 and Hengifoss with 102,6643. The remote Dynjandi in the Westfjords counted 78,3953, and Glymur, reached only on foot, 47,4083.

Some sites have a second counter on another path, so these figures are a floor, not a total. The west bank of Goðafoss counted another 133,8953 passes in 2025, and the east bank of Dettifoss 58,3593. At Gullfoss, a second counter in the lower area recorded 348,0343 passes, even though it logged no counts from April to June 2025, and the eastern trail at Hengifoss added 20,1993. Adding both banks gives about 425,5852 counted passes at Goðafoss and 323,2142 at Dettifoss, although some visitors walk past both counters. Seljalandsfoss and Skógafoss, two of the best-known south coast falls, have no counter in the dashboard.3

Counts have grown since 2022. Between 2022 and 2025, counts rose by 51%2 at Gullfoss, 43%2 at Dettifoss and 67%2 at Dynjandi.

The most visited waterfalls in Iceland
Visitors counted in 2025 at the main counter of each waterfall
Unit: thousand visitors per year
  1. Gullfoss1,065k
  2. Goðafoss292k
  3. Dettifoss265k
  4. Hraunfossar149k
  5. Hengifoss103k
  6. Dynjandi78k
  7. Glymur47k
  8. Aldeyjarfoss15k
Source: Icelandic Tourist Board counters; own yearly sum3reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Gullfoss counted 1,065k visitors in 2025.
  • Glymur counted 47k.
Visitors at Gullfoss, Dettifoss and Dynjandi by year
Main counter at each waterfall, 2022–2025, thousands
Unit: thousand visitors per year
  • Gullfoss
  • Dettifoss
  • Dynjandi
Source: Icelandic Tourist Board counters; own yearly sums3reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Gullfoss rose from 708k in 2022 to 1,065k in 2025.
  • Dynjandi rose to 78k in 2025.
Visitors counted at Icelandic waterfalls by year
Main counter at each waterfall
Unit: visitors per year
1Gullfoss707,751975,1641,085,7041,065,280
2Goðafoss228,144339,138288,925291,690
3Dettifoss184,671237,270235,185264,855
4Hraunfossar142,655164,251147,989148,554
5Hengifoss90,463114,35184,988102,664
6Dynjandi47,02761,26973,62678,395
7Glymur34,81941,71540,77947,408
8Aldeyjarfoss15,17418,38115,50015,244
Source: Icelandic Tourist Board counters; own yearly sums3reykjavik.tours
Extra counters at the same waterfalls, 2025
Passes on other paths or banks, not included in the ranking above
Unit: visitors per year
1Gullfoss lower area348,034
2Goðafoss west bank133,895
3Dettifoss east bank58,359
4Hengifoss eastern trail20,199
Source: Icelandic Tourist Board counters; own yearly sums3reykjavik.tours

Is Gullfoss the biggest waterfall in Iceland?

Gullfoss is the most visited, not the tallest or the most powerful. Its two steps drop 1118 and 20 metres18, about 102 feet2 in total, into a gorge about 1.6 miles18 (2.5 km) long and 230 feet18 (70 m) deep. The Environment Agency puts its average flow at 109 cubic metres18 a second, 3,849 cubic feet2, rising to 130 cubic metres18 in summer; the largest flood on record reached 2,000 cubic metres18 a second.

That flood was about 18 times2 the average flow, which shows how much a glacial river can change. Gullfoss is on Hvítá, which flows from the lake Hvítárvatn at the foot of the Langjökull glacier, and the Environment Agency notes that the rock behind the falls includes a loose conglomerate layer that the water washes out easily, which is why the falls keep cutting back into the gorge.18

Visitor numbers follow the seasons, but less sharply than elsewhere. In 2025 the busiest month at Gullfoss was August, with 165,6683 visitors or about 5,344 a day2, and the quietest was December, with 30,3203. Over the year the average was 2,9192 visitors a day.

Visitors at Gullfoss by month
Upper-area counter, 2025, thousands
Unit: thousand visitors per month
  1. 47JanJ
  2. 62FebF
  3. 75MarM
  4. 82AprA
  5. 92MayM
  6. 133JunJ
  7. 164JulJ
  8. 166AugA
  9. 108SepS
  10. 61OctO
  11. 44NovN
  12. 30DecD
Source: Icelandic Tourist Board counters; own monthly sums3reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • August was the busiest month, 166k.
  • December was the quietest, 30k.
Gullfoss visitors by month, 2025
Upper-area counter; average per day
Unit: visitors per month; visitors per day
January47,2891,525
February62,0682,217
March75,0032,419
April82,3682,746
May91,5892,954
June133,3814,446
July164,0825,293
August165,6685,344
September107,7683,592
October61,4601,983
November44,2841,476
December30,320978
Source: Icelandic Tourist Board counters; own calculation3reykjavik.tours

Remote waterfalls depend far more on summer. Gullfoss got 44%2 of its 2025 visitors in June, July and August. At Dettifoss, where the western access road gets only limited winter service,16 the share was 59%2, and at Dynjandi in the Westfjords 74%2. In January 2025, Dettifoss's west-bank counter recorded only 1663 visitors, against 47,2893 at Gullfoss.

This year's counts show diverging fortunes. From January to August 2026, Gullfoss counted 13.1%2 more visitors than in the same months of 2025, and Glymur 11.0%2 more. Dettifoss counted 19.0%2 fewer, and Hengifoss, adding its two counters together, 35.6%2 fewer. A new counter at Háifoss recorded 34,5843 visitors from February to August 2026.

How visits to three waterfalls spread over the year
Share of each waterfall's 2025 visitors counted in each month, %
Unit: % of the year's visitors
  • Gullfoss
  • Dettifoss
  • Dynjandi
Source: Icelandic Tourist Board counters; own calculation3reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • July brought 30.8% of Dynjandi's visitors.
  • July brought 15.4% of Gullfoss's visitors.
Waterfall visitors so far in 2026 compared with 2025
January–August counts and change
Unit: visitors; change in %
1Gullfoss821,448929,174+13.1%
2Glymur38,08542,271+11.0%
3Dynjandi68,34068,276−0.1%
4Goðafoss232,470226,232−2.7%
5Hraunfossar110,047102,218−7.1%
6Dettifoss204,208165,425−19.0%
7Aldeyjarfoss12,3738,927−27.9%
8Hengifoss (both counters)98,07163,178−35.6%
Source: Icelandic Tourist Board counters; own calculation3reykjavik.tours

Protected waterfalls in Iceland

Every waterfall enjoys a basic level of protection under article 61 of the Nature Conservation Act, and disturbing one requires a permit and a strong reason.4 A smaller group has been formally protected as a nature reserve or natural monument, managed by the Nature Conservation Agency.7 Gullfoss led the way in 19797, followed by Dynjandi in 19817 and Skógafoss and Hraunfossar in 19877. The Dettifoss series was protected in 19967, Álafoss and Tungufoss near Reykjavík in 201323, and Goðafoss in 20207.

Gullfoss has the most famous protection story. In 190724 an Englishman tried to acquire the waterfall, and in the same year a law limited ownership of Icelandic waterfalls to people and companies based in Iceland, unless special permission was given. A lease on the falls lapsed in 192824; Sigríður Tómasdóttir of the farm Brattholt, who had campaigned to keep the falls unharmed, is remembered with a memorial set up by the falls in 197824. The state bought Gullfoss in 194524, and the reserve created in 1979 covers 164.2 hectares7, about 406 acres2.

The protected areas vary widely in size. The Dynjandi natural monument, which covers the whole series of falls on the river Dynjandisá, is the largest of those with a published size, at 6.4 square kilometres7, about 2.5 square miles, while Álafoss and Tungufoss each cover just 1.4 hectares7, about 3 acres. Goðafoss, protected most recently, covers 0.224 square kilometres7, about 55 acres.

Formally protected waterfalls in Iceland
Nature reserves and natural monuments named after waterfalls
Unit: year of protection; size in acres
GullfossNature reserve1979406 acresSouthern Region
Dynjandi and the Dynjandisá fallsNatural monument19811,581 acresWestfjords
SkógafossNatural monument1987455 acresSouthern Region
Hraunfossar and BarnafossNatural monument1987-Western Region
Dettifoss, Selfoss and HafragilsfossNatural monument1996-Northeastern Region
ÁlafossNatural monument20133 acresCapital Region
TungufossNatural monument20133 acresCapital Region
GoðafossNatural monument202055 acresNortheastern Region
Source: Nature Conservation Agency of Iceland; Government of Iceland; own conversion to acres723reykjavik.tours
How Gullfoss came to be protected
Key years
Unit: years
1907An Englishman seeks to acquire Gullfoss; a law limits waterfall ownership to Iceland residents
1928Lease payments for the falls stop and the lease lapses
1939Einar Guðmundsson buys the farm Brattholt from Sigríður Tómasdóttir
1945The Icelandic state buys Gullfoss
1974Einar Guðmundsson gives the land beside the falls to the state
1978A memorial to Sigríður Tómasdóttir is set up at the falls
1979Gullfoss and its gorge become a nature reserve
Source: Environment Agency of Iceland; Nature Conservation Agency247reykjavik.tours

How far the waterfalls are from Reykjavík

Several famous falls are close to the capital. By map routing, Öxarárfoss at Þingvellir is about 32 miles25 away, Glymur 43 miles25, Gullfoss 76 miles25 and Seljalandsfoss 79 miles25, each under about 2.0 hours25 of driving without stops. Skógafoss is 96 miles25 away.

The waterfalls of the north and east need overnight trips. Goðafoss is about 258 miles25 from Reykjavík, Dettifoss 320 miles25, or 7.6 hours25 of driving, and Hengifoss 349 miles25. In between, Svartifoss in Skaftafell is 203 miles25 away, about 4.7 hours25, and Dynjandi in the Westfjords 221 miles25, about 5.2 hours25. Kirkjufellsfoss on the Snæfellsnes peninsula is 110 miles25 from the capital.

Driving distance from Reykjavík to Iceland's best-known waterfalls
One way, fastest road route, miles
Unit: miles
  1. Hengifoss349 mi
  2. Dettifoss320 mi
  3. Goðafoss258 mi
  4. Dynjandi221 mi
  5. Svartifoss203 mi
  6. Kirkjufellsfoss110 mi
  7. Skógafoss96 mi
  8. Háifoss88 mi
  9. Seljalandsfoss79 mi
  10. Gullfoss76 mi
  11. Hraunfossar75 mi
  12. Glymur43 mi
  13. Öxarárfoss32 mi
Source: OSRM on OpenStreetMap; own calculation25reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Hengifoss is 349 mi from Reykjavík.
  • Öxarárfoss is 32 mi away.
Driving time from Reykjavík to Iceland's best-known waterfalls
One way, without stops, hours
Unit: hours
  1. Hengifoss8.6 h
  2. Dettifoss7.6 h
  3. Goðafoss6.2 h
  4. Dynjandi5.2 h
  5. Svartifoss4.7 h
  6. Kirkjufellsfoss2.7 h
  7. Háifoss2.4 h
  8. Skógafoss2.3 h
  9. Seljalandsfoss2.0 h
  10. Hraunfossar1.9 h
  11. Gullfoss1.8 h
  12. Glymur1.1 h
  13. Öxarárfoss0.9 h
Source: OSRM on OpenStreetMap; own calculation25reykjavik.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Dettifoss is 7.6 h from Reykjavík.
  • Gullfoss is 1.8 h away.
Distance and driving time from Reykjavík
One way, fastest road route without stops
Unit: miles, kilometres and hours
1Öxarárfoss3251.70.9
2Glymur4370.01.1
3Hraunfossar75120.91.9
4Gullfoss76121.81.8
5Seljalandsfoss79127.22.0
6Háifoss88140.92.4
7Skógafoss96153.92.3
8Kirkjufellsfoss110177.12.7
9Svartifoss203326.04.7
10Dynjandi221355.85.2
11Goðafoss258415.96.2
12Dettifoss320514.37.6
13Hengifoss349561.88.6
Source: OSRM on OpenStreetMap; own calculation25reykjavik.tours

What the numbers mean

For a traveller, the useful number is not 1,624 or 10,000 but the handful of falls within reach. The official layer suggests more than 1,6001 named waterfalls are worth a place name, yet the counters show visits concentrated on a few: Gullfoss alone counted more visitors in 2025 than the other seven counted waterfalls combined, 1,065,2803 against 948,8102.

Gullfoss's counter recorded about 5,3442 visitors a day in August 2025, while Glymur, taller than any of the famous south coast falls, drew 47,4083 in the whole year. For comparison, Niagara Falls State Park on the US side alone reported more than 9.5 million26 visitors in 2024, about 8.8 times2 the count at Gullfoss that year.

Only 8 of Iceland's 1,624 named waterfalls have a full year of visitor counts, so what is known about crowds covers a tiny share of the falls. The rest, from the 231 falls called Beljandi to Morsárfoss at the foot of its glacier, are counted only as points on a map.

Conclusions

  1. Iceland has at least 1,6241 named waterfalls in official data, while no official body publishes a count that includes unnamed falls; the popular "10,000" has no published source.
  2. The East and West have the most waterfalls, with 8452 of the named falls between them, while the Southern Peninsula region has only 22.
  3. There is no single biggest waterfall: Morsárfoss is the tallest at about 787 feet10, Dettifoss the most powerful, and Urriðafoss carries the most water, at 12,819 cubic feet per second20.
  4. Gullfoss is the most visited by a wide margin, with 1,065,2803 visitors counted in 2025, and it was the first of Iceland's formally protected waterfalls, a nature reserve since 19797.

Methodology

  • 1,624 named waterfalls
  • Visitors 2022–Aug 2026
  • 8 counted waterfalls
  • Checked Sept 16, 2026

Definition. A waterfall here is a point in the Icelandic Institute of Natural History's layer of waterfalls under special protection, which lists named falls from national map data and other sources. Heights are the main drop in feet with metres; flow is in cubic feet per second with cubic metres per second.

Data sources. Waterfall counts come from the Icelandic Institute of Natural History,1 the National Land Survey's INSPIRE hydrography5 and OpenStreetMap;6 regions from geoBoundaries outlines.9 Heights, widths and flows come from the Nature Conservation Agency, the Environment Agency, Vatnajökull National Park, regional tourism offices, Katla Geopark, Vísindavefur and, for Dettifoss flow, a Perlan guide (commercial). Visitor numbers come from the Icelandic Tourist Board's counter dashboard.3 Driving routes use OSRM on OpenStreetMap.25

Calculations. Counts are features in each dataset on 16 September 2026. Regions are assigned by point-in-polygon; points just offshore go to the nearest region. Density uses Statistics Iceland's area of 103,000 km² (39,769 sq mi). Visitor totals add daily counts per calendar year at the main counter of each waterfall; June–August shares and year-to-date changes use the same counts. Power = 1,000 kg/m³ × 9.81 m/s² × average flow × height, a theoretical upper bound. Feet = metres × 3.28084; cubic feet = cubic metres × 35.3147.

Limitations. No official body publishes a total number of waterfalls, so counts depend on map scale and naming. Heights for Morsárfoss and several falls come from informational or tourism sources, not surveys. Counters record passes on one path and can miss visitors on other paths or during outages; the counter series are too short for a trend projection. Dettifoss flow comes from a commercial source. Driving times assume no stops and summer roads.

Sources

  1. Icelandic Institute of Natural History (Náttúrufræðistofnun). “Sérstök vernd fossar: waterfalls under special protection, 1:50,000 (WFS layer ni_n50v_serstok_vernd_1_n50v_fossar_p); own count.” Icelandic Institute of Natural History. gis.natt.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  2. Reykjavik Tours research. “Waterfall counts, shares, flow conversions and power estimates: calculations from the sources listed.” Reykjavik Tours. reykjavik.tours. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  3. Icelandic Tourist Board (Ferðamálastofa). “Tourism dashboard: visitors at destinations (automatic counters), 2019–Sept. 2026; own yearly and monthly sums.” Icelandic Tourist Board. maelabordferdathjonustunnar.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  4. Althingi. “Lög um náttúruvernd nr. 60/2013 (Nature Conservation Act), article 61.” Althingi. althingi.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  5. National Land Survey of Iceland (Landmælingar Íslands). “INSPIRE hydrography: falls (is_hy_p_lmi_falls), version 2025-01-30; own count.” National Land Survey of Iceland. gis.lmi.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  6. OpenStreetMap contributors. “Waterfalls in Iceland (waterway=waterfall, natural=waterfall) via the Overpass API; own count (ODbL).” OpenStreetMap Foundation. openstreetmap.org. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  7. Nature Conservation Agency of Iceland (Náttúruverndarstofnun). “Friðlýstu svæðin: protected areas (Gullfoss, Dynjandi, Skógafoss, Hraunfossar, Dettifoss, Goðafoss, Tungufoss, Álafoss).” Nature Conservation Agency of Iceland. nattura.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  8. Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands). “Several geographical data (UMH01001); source: National Land Survey of Iceland.” Statistics Iceland. px.hagstofa.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  9. geoBoundaries (William & Mary geoLab). “Iceland ADM1 region boundaries (derived from OpenStreetMap, ODbL).” geoBoundaries. geoboundaries.org. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  10. Ísland í hnotskurn. “Morsárfoss.” islandihnotskurn.is (informational). islandihnotskurn.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  11. Visit West Iceland (Markaðsstofa Vesturlands). “Glymur.” Visit West Iceland (regional tourism office). west.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  12. Visit East Iceland (Austurbrú). “Hengifoss.” Visit East Iceland (regional tourism office). east.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  13. Visit South Iceland (Markaðsstofa Suðurlands). “Háifoss waterfall.” Visit South Iceland (regional tourism office). south.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  14. Katla UNESCO Global Geopark. “Seljalandsfoss and Gljúfrabúi.” Katla UNESCO Global Geopark. katlageopark.com. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  15. Niagara Parks Commission. “Niagara Falls Geology: Facts & Figures.” Niagara Parks. niagaraparks.com. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  16. Vatnajökull National Park (Nature Conservation Agency). “Dettifoss.” Vatnajökull National Park. vatnajokulsthjodgardur.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  17. Visit North Iceland (Markaðsstofa Norðurlands). “Dettifoss.” Visit North Iceland (regional tourism office). northiceland.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  18. Environment Agency of Iceland (Umhverfisstofnun). “Gullfoss: náttúra og jarðfræði (nature and geology).” Environment Agency of Iceland. ust.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  19. Visit North Iceland (Markaðsstofa Norðurlands). “Goðafoss.” Visit North Iceland (regional tourism office). northiceland.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  20. Einar Örn Þorvaldsson. “Er Dettifoss vatnsmesti foss Evrópu? (Is Dettifoss Europe's most voluminous waterfall?).” Vísindavefurinn, University of Iceland, 30 Apr. 2004. visindavefur.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  21. Perlan. “Guide to the powerful Dettifoss waterfall in Iceland.” Perlan (commercial). perlan.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  22. Icelandic Tourist Board (Ferðamálastofa). “Ferðamenn taldir á 24 áfangastöðum (visitors counted at 24 destinations).” Icelandic Tourist Board, 29 Oct. 2020. ferdamalastofa.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  23. Government of Iceland. “Álafoss og Tungufoss í Mosfellsbæ friðlýstir.” Stjórnarráð Íslands, 26 Apr. 2013. stjornarradid.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  24. Environment Agency of Iceland (Umhverfisstofnun). “Gullfoss: menning og saga (culture and history).” Environment Agency of Iceland. ust.is. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  25. Project OSRM. “OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data: driving routes from Reykjavík; own calculation.” Project OSRM (map routing, not official). project-osrm.org. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text
  26. Niagara Gazette. “Hochul: Niagara Falls State Park saw 9.5 million visitors in 2024.” Niagara Gazette, 28 Jan. 2025. niagara-gazette.com. Accessed 16 Sept. 2026. Back to text

About the author

Laufey Magnúsdóttir
Travel Advisor | Climate & Culture Correspondent

Laufey turns public statistics on tourism and travel into research people can check and cite.

Emil Arthursson
Reviewed by
Senior Editor, Reykjavik Tours

Every figure on this page links to its source. How we research

Related research

More data on Iceland's weather and travel from Reykjavik Tours.

  1. NatureHow Many Volcanoes Are in Iceland? (2026 Data)33 volcanic systems in IcelandRead the research →
  2. NatureBiggest Glacier in Iceland (2026 Data)7,720 km² Vatnajökull, Iceland's biggest glacierRead the research →
  3. NatureHow Often Does the Geysir in Iceland Erupt? (2026 Data)5-10 min between Strokkur's eruptionsRead the research →
  4. NatureHow Many Square Miles Is Iceland? (2026 Data)39,769 square miles: Iceland's total areaRead the research →
  5. TransportHow Many Airports in Iceland? (2026 Data)33 airports in IcelandRead the research →
  6. Travel costsHow Much Are Hotels in Iceland? (2026 Data)$196 a night for a typical hotel roomRead the research →